Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete

Dreame · Robot vacuums · Buy now

Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete

Thick carpet and long-haired pets

around $1,700

Photo: Dreame, Manufacturer product image, via dreametech.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

around $1,700 (Oct 2026). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

35,000 PaSuction
79.5 mmHeight
45 mmThreshold climbing
3.2 LSelf-emptying

Key specs

Suction
35,000 Pa
Height
79.5 mm with LiDAR lowered
Threshold climbing
Rated 45 mm single step
Self-emptying
Yes, 3.2 L bag
Mopping
Dual spinning pads, 15 N pressure, boiling-water wash
Navigation
Proactive light and AI cameras, 280+ object types
Obstacle avoidance
Two AI cameras (manufacturer)
Step climbing
Up to 8.8 cm double steps (manufacturer)
Noise (manufacturer)
59 dB quiet, 60 dB standard, 66 dB turbo, 70 dB max (Dreame blog, Apr 2026)

Our verdict

The X60 Max Ultra Complete is the newer Dreame flagship and its carpet lab scores are excellent. Choose it over the X50 Ultra if you also have heavy pet shedding and a smaller floor area.

What we like

  • Vacuum Wars measured 89% carpet deep clean (average 78%)
  • 100% flattened pet hair pickup on carpet and 0% long-hair wrap
  • Climbed a 51 mm threshold in Vacuum Wars testing
  • 35,000 Pa claimed suction
  • Vacuum Wars called it a new top robot vacuum contender
  • Enhanced obstacle avoidance

What to know

  • Covers only about 950 sq ft per charge in Vacuum Wars testing
  • Small 235 ml bin
  • Around $1,700
  • Among the most expensive robot vacuums sold
  • Large dock

How it compares

SpecDreame X60 Max Ultra CompleteRoborock Saros 20Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 ProDreame X60 Ultra
Pricearound $1,700around $1,599 / £919around $1,500around $1,499 (US, Oct 2026)
Suction35,000 Pa36,000 Pa (Roborock claim)36,000 Pa35,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
Height79.5 mm with LiDAR lowered3.14 in (8 cm)-3.13 in (7.95 cm)
Threshold climbingRated 45 mm single step-1.77 in single, 3.46 in double-
Self-emptyingYes, 3.2 L bagYesYes, up to 65 days-
MoppingDual spinning pads, 15 N pressure, boiling-water washDual spinning pads with extending edge arm, washed at up to 212FSpinning pads, 14 N pressure, 212°F wash, auto detach on carpetDual spinning mops, 15 N pressure, 10.5 mm lift
NavigationProactive light and AI cameras, 280+ object typesStarSight 2.0 3D sensors and RGB camera, no LiDAR towerRetractable laser sensor plus structured light and RGB cameraRetractable DToF sensor and two AI cameras, 280+ object types
Obstacle avoidanceTwo AI cameras (manufacturer)---
Step climbingUp to 8.8 cm double steps (manufacturer)---

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More robot vacuums

Best flagshipBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Saros 20

  • Suction: 36,000 Pa (Roborock claim)
  • Navigation: StarSight 2.0 3D sensors and RGB camera, no LiDAR tower
  • Height: 3.14 in (8 cm)

around $1,599 / £919

Best for thick rugsBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro

  • Suction: 36,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Retractable laser sensor plus structured light and RGB…
  • Threshold climbing: 1.77 in single, 3.46 in double

around $1,500

Best for low furnitureBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X60 Ultra

  • Suction: 35,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
  • Navigation: Retractable DToF sensor and two AI cameras, 280+ object…
  • Height: 3.13 in (7.95 cm)

around $1,499 (US, Oct 2026)

Best overallBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Saros 10R

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa (manufacturer figure)
  • Navigation: StarSight 2.0 solid-state LiDAR plus 3D sensors
  • Height: 3.14 in (about 8 cm)

around $900

Best for carpetBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X50 Ultra

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Retractable sensor tower (VersaLift) plus camera
  • Height: 89 mm with tower lowered

around $999 to $1,099 / £1,299 UK launch price

Best mid-range all-rounderBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot T90 Pro Omni

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Low-profile laser sensor plus camera and structured light
  • Height: 95 mm

around $750 to $800

Best value vacuum and mopBuy now
Eufy

Eufy Omni C28

  • Suction: 15,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 3 L bag, up to 75 days

around $500 to $800 depending on retailer (Tom's Guide, Apr 2026)

Best budgetBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Q7 M5+

  • Suction: 10,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR (PreciSense), multi-floor maps
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 2.7 L bag, up to 7 weeks

around $300; the dockless Q7 M5 is around £120 in the UK

Cheapest self-emptying pickBuy now
TP-Link Tapo

Tapo RV30 Max Plus

  • Suction: 5,300 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Height: 3.9 in

around $230 / £180

Best under $200Buy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot N20 Pro

  • Suction: 8,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Laser mapping
  • Height: 3.8 in

around $199 / £179 (sold as the Deebot N20 in the UK, Oct 2026)