Roborock Saros 20

Roborock · Robot vacuums · Buy now

Roborock Saros 20

Larger homes with rugs, pets and high door thresholds where money is no object

Best flagship · Roborock Review 2026Mops tooSelf-emptyingLiDAR

around $1,599 / £919

Photo: Roborock, Manufacturer product image, via de.roborock.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

around $1,599 / £919 (Oct 2026). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

36,000 PaSuction
3.14 inHeight

Key specs

Suction
36,000 Pa (Roborock claim)
Navigation
StarSight 2.0 3D sensors and RGB camera, no LiDAR tower
Height
3.14 in (8 cm)
Self-emptying
Yes
Mopping
Dual spinning pads with extending edge arm, washed at up to 212F

Our verdict

The Saros 20 is one of the most capable robot vacuums sold today. Expert Reviews' only real complaint was cost, and it suggested cheaper rivals offer around 90% of the ability for half the price. Buy it on discount if you want the best.

What we like

  • Expert Reviews called its suction the highest it had tested and its object avoidance outstanding
  • Climbs double thresholds up to 3.46 in, according to Roborock
  • Slim body fits under low sofas because there is no LiDAR turret
  • Works with Alexa, Google Home and Matter

What to know

  • Expensive at full price
  • Carpet deep-clean mode has to be switched on manually in the app

How it compares

SpecRoborock Saros 20Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 ProDreame X60 Ultraeufy Omni S2
Pricearound $1,599 / £919around $1,500around $1,499 (US, Oct 2026)around $1,499 (US sale price, list $1,599, Oct 2026)
Suction36,000 Pa (Roborock claim)36,000 Pa35,000 Pa (Dreame claim)30,000 Pa (eufy claim)
NavigationStarSight 2.0 3D sensors and RGB camera, no LiDAR towerRetractable laser sensor plus structured light and RGB cameraRetractable DToF sensor and two AI cameras, 280+ object types-
Height3.14 in (8 cm)-3.13 in (7.95 cm)-
Self-emptyingYesYes, up to 65 days-Yes
MoppingDual spinning pads with extending edge arm, washed at up to 212FSpinning pads, 14 N pressure, 212°F wash, auto detach on carpetDual spinning mops, 15 N pressure, 10.5 mm liftHydroJet 2.0 self-cleaning roller mop
Threshold climbing-1.77 in single, 3.46 in double--
Warranty-1-year limited (US)3 years (US)-
Thresholds--3.47 in double, 1.77 in single-

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Roborock Saros 20 drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More robot vacuums

Best for thick rugsBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Qrevo Edge 3 Pro

  • Suction: 36,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Retractable laser sensor plus structured light and RGB…
  • Threshold climbing: 1.77 in single, 3.46 in double

around $1,500

Best for low furnitureBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X60 Ultra

  • Suction: 35,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
  • Navigation: Retractable DToF sensor and two AI cameras, 280+ object…
  • Height: 3.13 in (7.95 cm)

around $1,499 (US, Oct 2026)

Best eufy flagshipBuy now
eufy

eufy Omni S2

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa (eufy claim)
  • Mopping: HydroJet 2.0 self-cleaning roller mop
  • Self-emptying: Yes

around $1,499 (US sale price, list $1,599, Oct 2026)

Best overallBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Saros 10R

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa (manufacturer figure)
  • Navigation: StarSight 2.0 solid-state LiDAR plus 3D sensors
  • Height: 3.14 in (about 8 cm)

around $900

Best for carpetBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X50 Ultra

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Retractable sensor tower (VersaLift) plus camera
  • Height: 89 mm with tower lowered

around $999 to $1,099 / £1,299 UK launch price

Best mid-range all-rounderBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot T90 Pro Omni

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Low-profile laser sensor plus camera and structured light
  • Height: 95 mm

around $750 to $800

Best value vacuum and mopBuy now
Eufy

Eufy Omni C28

  • Suction: 15,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 3 L bag, up to 75 days

around $500 to $800 depending on retailer (Tom's Guide, Apr 2026)

Best budgetBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Q7 M5+

  • Suction: 10,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR (PreciSense), multi-floor maps
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 2.7 L bag, up to 7 weeks

around $300; the dockless Q7 M5 is around £120 in the UK

Cheapest self-emptying pickBuy now
TP-Link Tapo

Tapo RV30 Max Plus

  • Suction: 5,300 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Height: 3.9 in

around $230 / £180

Best under $200Buy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot N20 Pro

  • Suction: 8,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Laser mapping
  • Height: 3.8 in

around $199 / £179 (sold as the Deebot N20 in the UK, Oct 2026)