Ecovacs Deebot N20 Pro

Ecovacs · Robot vacuums · Buy now

Ecovacs Deebot N20 Pro

Small flats and very tight budgets

around $199 / £179

Photo: Ecovacs, Manufacturer product image, via ecovacs.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

around $199 / £179 (sold as the Deebot N20 in the UK, Oct 2026). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

8,000 PaSuction
3.8 inHeight

Key specs

Suction
8,000 Pa
Navigation
Laser mapping
Height
3.8 in
Self-emptying
No (a Plus version with a dock exists)
Bin
400 ml
Mopping
Basic pad

Our verdict

The Deebot N20 Pro gets you app control and proper mapping for under $200. You will empty the bin by hand, so it suits smaller homes or anyone happy to do that every day or two.

What we like

  • Around $199 or £179, with laser mapping
  • Tom's Guide names it the best robot vacuum under $200
  • 8,000 Pa suction and side brushes that reach skirting boards
  • Works with Alexa and Google Assistant

What to know

  • No self-emptying dock on this version
  • Tom's Guide found the mop left muddy paw prints after two passes
  • Sometimes failed to dock from carpet in Tom's Guide's review

How it compares

SpecEcovacs Deebot N20 Proeufy C10Tapo RV30 Max PlusRoomba 105 Vac
Pricearound $199 / £179 (sold as the Deebot N20 in the UK, Oct 2026)around $220 (Consumer Reports, Jul 2026); eufy US list price $479.99around $230 / £180around $159 to $300 depending on retailer (US, Oct 2026)
Suction8,000 Pa4,000 Pa (manufacturer)5,300 Pa-
NavigationLaser mappingPoint laser and infrared sensorsLiDAR-
Height3.8 in2.85 in / about 72 mm (manufacturer)3.9 in-
Self-emptyingNo (a Plus version with a dock exists)Yes, 3 L bag, about 60 days (manufacturer)Yes, 3 L bag, up to about 60 daysOptional AutoEmpty Dock version
Bin400 ml---
MoppingBasic pad-Basic pad, washed by handCombo version available
Noise evidence-Consumer Reports: about as quiet as the Roomba Max 705 (no dB published)--
Runtime--Up to 150 min-

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Ecovacs Deebot N20 Pro drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More robot vacuums

Quietest budget pick (independent lab)Buy now
eufy

eufy C10

  • Noise evidence: Consumer Reports: about as quiet as the Roomba Max 705…
  • Suction: 4,000 Pa (manufacturer)
  • Navigation: Point laser and infrared sensors

around $220 (Consumer Reports, Jul 2026); eufy US list price $479.99

Cheapest self-emptying pickBuy now
TP-Link Tapo

Tapo RV30 Max Plus

  • Suction: 5,300 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Height: 3.9 in

around $230 / £180

Budget pickBuy now
iRobot

Roomba 105 Vac

  • Self-emptying: Optional AutoEmpty Dock version
  • Mopping: Combo version available
  • App: Roomba Home app

around $159 to $300 depending on retailer (US, Oct 2026)

Best overallBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Saros 10R

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa (manufacturer figure)
  • Navigation: StarSight 2.0 solid-state LiDAR plus 3D sensors
  • Height: 3.14 in (about 8 cm)

around $900

Best for carpetBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X50 Ultra

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Retractable sensor tower (VersaLift) plus camera
  • Height: 89 mm with tower lowered

around $999 to $1,099 / £1,299 UK launch price

Best mid-range all-rounderBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot T90 Pro Omni

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Low-profile laser sensor plus camera and structured light
  • Height: 95 mm

around $750 to $800

Best value vacuum and mopBuy now
Eufy

Eufy Omni C28

  • Suction: 15,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 3 L bag, up to 75 days

around $500 to $800 depending on retailer (Tom's Guide, Apr 2026)

Best budgetBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Q7 M5+

  • Suction: 10,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR (PreciSense), multi-floor maps
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 2.7 L bag, up to 7 weeks

around $300; the dockless Q7 M5 is around £120 in the UK

Best budget for hard floorsBuy now
Dreame

Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2

  • Suction: 6,000 Pa
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 4 L bag, up to 90 days
  • Brush: Floating all-rubber main brush

list $399.99, often discounted

Best premium for deep carpet cleaningBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete

  • Suction: 35,000 Pa
  • Height: 79.5 mm with LiDAR lowered
  • Threshold climbing: Rated 45 mm single step

around $1,700