Vacuums · Updated 15 October 2026

Dreame Robot Vacuum Review 2026: Which Dreame Is Best?

The short answerThe best Dreame robot vacuum for most people in 2026 is the L60 Ultra PE, which Vacuum Wars found strong on carpet and pet hair at a mid-range price. The X60 Max Ultra Complete is Dreame's flagship, and the D30 Ultra is the value pick. Dreame matches Roborock on specs and backs US models with a 3-year warranty.

The line-up

Best Dreame for most homesBuy now
Dreame

Dreame L60 Ultra PE

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
  • Navigation: Camera-based vision
  • Mopping: Auto-extending mop

around $999 (US sale price, list $1,099, Oct 2026)

Best for low furnitureBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X60 Ultra

  • Suction: 35,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
  • Navigation: Retractable DToF sensor and two AI cameras, 280+ object…
  • Height: 3.13 in (7.95 cm)

around $1,499 (US, Oct 2026)

Best for thresholds and obstaclesBuy now
Dreame

Dreame L60 Pro Ultra

  • Suction: 35,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
  • Navigation: Retractable LiDAR
  • Thresholds: Up to 3.47 in (ProLeap legs)

around $1,399 (US, Oct 2026)

Best roller-mop Dreame (with a caveat)Buy now
Dreame

Dreame Aqua10 Ultra Roller

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
  • Navigation: OmniSight 2.0 LDS, 240+ objects
  • Mopping: Roller mop rinsed with fresh water

around $899 (US sale price, list $1,599, Oct 2026)

Best mid-price DreameBuy now
Dreame

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2

  • Suction: 25,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
  • Mopping: Auto-extending mop
  • Dock: Washes and hot-air dries mops, 100-day auto-empty

around $569 (US sale price, list $799, Oct 2026)

Best value DreameBuy now
Dreame

Dreame D30 Ultra

  • Suction: 25,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
  • Navigation: Laser navigation with 3DAdapt obstacle avoidance, 4 maps
  • Mopping: Dual rotating mops, extend 1.57 in, lift 0.41 in

around $539 (US, Oct 2026)

Dreame is a Chinese robotics company that, like Roborock, began in Xiaomi's ecosystem and now sells under its own name worldwide. It competes head-to-head with Roborock at almost every price, often with higher suction figures, hotter mop washing and longer warranties.

We have not tested Dreame robots hands-on. This review is based on Dreame's US store listings and product pages, independent reviews from Vacuum Wars, owner feedback patterns and October 2026 prices. For a direct head-to-head, see our Dreame vs Roborock comparison.

Dreame robot vacuums compared (US prices, Oct 2026)
ModelPriceSuctionMopBest for
L60 Ultra PEaround $99930,000 PaExtending padsMost homes
X60 Max Ultra Completearound $1,69935,000 PaHeated padsFlagship
X60 Ultraaround $1,49935,000 PaSpinning padsLow furniture
L60 Pro Ultraaround $1,39935,000 PaExtending padsThresholds
Aqua10 Ultra Rolleraround $89930,000 PaRollerMopping
L40 Ultra Gen 2around $56925,000 PaExtending padsMid-price
D30 Ultraaround $53925,000 PaSpinning padsValue

Model by model

Dreame L60 Ultra PE
Best Dreame for most homes

Dreame L60 Ultra PE

Best for: Carpets, pets and mixed floors

Price
around $999 (US sale price, list $1,099, Oct 2026)
Suction
30,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
Navigation
Camera-based vision
Mopping
Auto-extending mop
Dock wash
212F hot water
Thresholds
Up to 1.57 in (EasyLeap)

Pros

  • Vacuum Wars found strong carpet and pet-hair cleaning
  • Strong obstacle avoidance, according to Vacuum Wars
  • Highly automated dock

Cons

  • Still close to $1,000
  • Lower threshold climbing than the L60 Pro Ultra

Verdict: The L60 Ultra PE gives most of Dreame's flagship cleaning at a lower price, and its independent results on carpet and pet hair are strong. It is the Dreame we would shortlist first.

Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete
Best Dreame flagship

Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete

Best for: Large homes that want the most automation

Price
around $1,699 (US, Oct 2026)
Suction
35,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
Navigation
Proactive light and AI cameras, 280+ object types
Mopping
Heated mopping, mops self-cleaned at 212F
Self-emptying
Yes

Pros

  • Vacuum Wars called it a new top robot vacuum contender
  • Enhanced obstacle avoidance
  • Heated mop system

Cons

  • Among the most expensive robot vacuums sold
  • Large dock

Verdict: One of the best-specified robots on the market and a genuine rival to the Roborock Saros 20. Only worth the premium over the X60 Ultra if you want the extra accessories and automation in the Complete bundle.

Dreame X60 Ultra
Best for low furniture

Dreame X60 Ultra

Best for: Homes with low sofas and beds plus raised thresholds

Price
around $1,499 (US, Oct 2026)
Suction
35,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
Navigation
Retractable DToF sensor and two AI cameras, 280+ object types
Height
3.13 in (7.95 cm)
Thresholds
3.47 in double, 1.77 in single
Mopping
Dual spinning mops, 15 N pressure, 10.5 mm lift
Warranty
3 years (US)

Pros

  • Very slim for a flagship
  • Climbs double-layer thresholds up to 3.47 in
  • Dock washes at 212F, dries, refills, adds detergent and empties for up to 100 days

Cons

  • Expensive
  • Mop pads use 104F water, cooler than the dock wash

Verdict: The X60 Ultra is Dreame's answer to the Roborock Saros 20 and matches it closely on paper. The 3-year US warranty is a real advantage over Roborock's 1-year cover.

Dreame L60 Pro Ultra
Best for thresholds and obstacles

Dreame L60 Pro Ultra

Best for: Older homes with high door sills and lots of clutter

Price
around $1,399 (US, Oct 2026)
Suction
35,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
Navigation
Retractable LiDAR
Thresholds
Up to 3.47 in (ProLeap legs)
Mopping
Auto-extending mop
Dock wash
212F

Pros

  • Vacuum Wars rated its obstacle avoidance and threshold climbing outstanding
  • Still ranks high on Vacuum Wars' Top 20

Cons

  • Vacuum Wars reported mixed mopping scores
  • Pricey

Verdict: Pick the L60 Pro Ultra if your robot needs to climb. For mopping-first homes, look at the X60 Ultra or Aqua10 instead.

Dreame Aqua10 Ultra Roller
Best roller-mop Dreame (with a caveat)

Dreame Aqua10 Ultra Roller

Best for: Hard-floor homes that prioritise mopping

Price
around $899 (US sale price, list $1,599, Oct 2026)
Suction
30,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
Navigation
OmniSight 2.0 LDS, 240+ objects
Mopping
Roller mop rinsed with fresh water
Dock
212F wash, hot-air drying, 100-day auto-empty

Pros

  • Roller mop is rinsed with clean water as it cleans
  • Large discount from list price

Cons

  • Vacuum Wars removed it from its Top 20 after reports of water leaks
  • Slower navigation and hair-handling quirks reported

Verdict: A strong mopper at a big discount, but the leak reports are a real concern. Buy from a retailer with easy returns and register the warranty, or choose the Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 Flow instead.

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2
Best mid-price Dreame

Dreame L40 Ultra Gen 2

Best for: Buyers who want a full dock for under $600

Price
around $569 (US sale price, list $799, Oct 2026)
Suction
25,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
Mopping
Auto-extending mop
Dock
Washes and hot-air dries mops, 100-day auto-empty

Pros

  • Full-service dock at a mid-range price
  • Extending mop reaches edges

Cons

  • Few independent reviews of this specific version

Verdict: A good-value way into Dreame's full-dock robots. Compare with the Roborock Qrevo 2 Pro, which has more independent testing behind it.

Dreame D30 Ultra
Best value Dreame

Dreame D30 Ultra

Best for: Budget buyers who want mop washing and a long warranty

Price
around $539 (US, Oct 2026)
Suction
25,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
Navigation
Laser navigation with 3DAdapt obstacle avoidance, 4 maps
Mopping
Dual rotating mops, extend 1.57 in, lift 0.41 in
Self-emptying
Yes, 3.2 L bag, up to 100 days
Warranty
3 years (US)

Pros

  • Full dock with hot mop washing and drying at a budget price
  • 3-year US warranty
  • Stores up to four floor maps

Cons

  • Vacuum Wars titled its review 'a feature-rich robot vacuum that falls short'
  • Climbs thresholds only up to 0.79 in

Verdict: Plenty of features for the money and a long warranty, but Vacuum Wars felt real-world cleaning fell short of the spec sheet. A good pick if warranty matters more than peak performance.

Dreame's range explained

  • X series (X60 Ultra, X60 Max Ultra Complete): the flagships, slim enough for low furniture.
  • L series (L40, L50, L60): the core range. L60 models add 30,000 to 35,000 Pa suction and, on the Pro Ultra, legs that climb high thresholds.
  • Aqua series: roller-mop robots for mopping-first homes.
  • Matrix series: docks that swap between different mop types automatically, at premium prices.
  • D series (D20, D30): budget and value models.

Dreame's US store lists more than 20 robot vacuums, and many differ by a single letter (PE, FE, AE, CE). Check the exact model name before comparing prices.

Is the Dreame robot vacuum any good?

Yes. Independent reviewers rank Dreame alongside Roborock at the top of the market. Vacuum Wars described the X60 Max Ultra Complete as a new top contender, and the L60 Pro Ultra still sits high on its Top 20 list. Dreame often leads on headline suction and threshold climbing.

The weak spots are reliability reports on specific models (the Aqua10 Ultra Roller was dropped from Vacuum Wars' Top 20 after leak reports) and a sprawling range that makes it easy to overpay. Owner threads such as 'Are Dreame robot vacuums that bad?' on Reddit show mixed experiences, which is typical of high-volume brands.

Is Dreame better than Roomba?

On specs per dollar, usually yes. Dreame's mid-range L series offers 25,000 to 35,000 Pa suction with 212F mop washing, while comparable Roombas quote lower figures or describe suction only as a multiple. iRobot's longer track record and new 2026 range narrow the gap. See our Roomba review and comparison page.

Dreame app, privacy and data

Dreame robots run on the Dreamehome app, which offers multi-floor maps, room settings, no-go zones and camera-based obstacle views on supported models. Dreame is a Chinese company. As with any camera-equipped robot, review the app's privacy settings, keep firmware updated and consider a separate Wi-Fi network for smart home devices.

Dreame warranty, support and the FCC rule

Dreame's US product pages for the X60 Ultra and D30 Ultra list a 3-year warranty and 30-day returns. That is longer than Roborock's and Ecovacs' 1-year US cover. Terms vary by country and retailer, so check the listing before buying.

In the US, the FCC added foreign-produced advanced robots to its Covered List on 28 July 2026. Dreame models already authorised can still be sold and receive updates until at least 1 January 2029. New Dreame models need a Conditional Approval to launch in the US. UK and European buyers are not affected.

How we chose these Dreame models

We did not test these robots hands-on. We worked through Dreame's full US line-up and product pages, then weighed Vacuum Wars' 2025 and 2026 reviews, owner review patterns and October 2026 prices. We excluded sold-out models and avoided recommending versions without independent feedback unless they share hardware with a reviewed model.

Dreame robot vacuum verdict

Dreame makes some of the most powerful robots available and backs its US models with a 3-year warranty. The L60 Ultra PE is the one to shortlist first, the X60 Ultra is the flagship to beat for low furniture, and the D30 Ultra is a sensible budget choice. Be cautious with the Aqua10 Ultra Roller until leak reports are resolved.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Dreame robot vacuum any good?

Yes. Independent reviewers rank Dreame among the top brands, especially the X60 and L60 series. Check reviews of the exact model, as quality varies across a large range.

Is Dreame better than Roomba?

Dreame usually offers higher suction and hotter mop washing for the money, plus a 3-year US warranty on models such as the X60 Ultra. Roomba's 2026 range is closer than before.

Is Dreame just as good as Dyson?

On robot vacuums, Dreame has far more independent testing behind it. Dyson's new Nurovi range is promising but very new. Dreame quotes higher suction at similar prices.

What warranty does Dreame offer?

Dreame's US product pages for models including the X60 Ultra and D30 Ultra list a 3-year warranty. Terms differ by country, so check your local store.

Which Dreame robot vacuum is best for pet hair?

Vacuum Wars found the L60 Ultra PE strong on carpet and pet hair. See our best robot vacuum for pet hair guide for more options.

Can Dreame robots still be sold in the US after the FCC rule?

Yes, models already authorised by the FCC can still be sold and updated until at least 2029. Future models need a Conditional Approval.

Written by our editorial team. We compare robots using manufacturer specifications, independent lab results and owner reviews, and we update guides when prices or models change. We do not accept payment for placement. Our research method.

Related guides

Sources

  1. Dreame US robot vacuum collection
  2. Dreame X60 Ultra product page
  3. Dreame D30 Ultra product page
  4. Vacuum Wars: Dreame reviews
  5. Reddit r/Dreame_Tech: are Dreame robot vacuums that bad?
  6. Wiley: FCC adds advanced robotic devices to the Covered List