Roborock Saros 10R

Roborock · Robot vacuums · Buy now

Roborock Saros 10R

Most homes, especially with low sofas and beds

around $900

Photo: Roborock, Manufacturer product image, via de.roborock.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

around $900 (Oct 2026, Roborock US store; list price $1,599.99). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

20,000 PaSuction
3.14 inHeight
4 cmThresholds

Key specs

Suction
20,000 Pa (manufacturer figure)
Navigation
StarSight 2.0 solid-state LiDAR plus 3D sensors
Height
3.14 in (about 8 cm)
Self-emptying
Yes
Mopping
Dual spinning pads, hot-water washing, auto mop removal
Obstacle avoidance
RGB camera and VertiBeam side sensing
Thresholds
Up to 4 cm (manufacturer)

Our verdict

The Saros 10R does almost everything well and does it from a very slim body. Lab data from RTINGS puts it at the top of the pile overall and for hard floors. If you can stretch to it at the current sale price, it is the safest all-round choice.

What we like

  • RTINGS names it the best robot vacuum it has tested (Aug 2026)
  • Only 3.14 in tall, so it cleans under furniture most rivals cannot reach
  • Dock empties the bin, washes pads in hot water and dries them
  • Lifts its mops and can leave them in the dock for vacuum-only runs
  • RTINGS names it the best robot vacuum for hardwood floors it has tested (Aug 2026)
  • 3.14 in tall, so it reaches dust under low sofas and beds

What to know

  • List price is high, though it has been selling for around $900
  • BGR's reviewer found black cables harder for it to spot than coloured ones
  • Big clean and dirty water tanks still need topping up every few runs
  • Cleans slowly because it covers more ground under furniture
  • Better at spotting coloured cables than black ones (BGR)

How it compares

SpecRoborock Saros 10RDreame Aqua10 Ultra RollerMOVA V50 Ultra CompleteRoomba Plus 678 Combo + AutoWash Dock
Pricearound $900around $899 (US sale price, list $1,599, Oct 2026)around $899around $899 (US list price, Sep 2026)
Suction20,000 Pa (manufacturer figure)30,000 Pa (Dreame claim)24,000 Pa30,000 Pa (iRobot claim)
NavigationStarSight 2.0 solid-state LiDAR plus 3D sensorsOmniSight 2.0 LDS, 240+ objectsRetractable laser sensor (FlexiRise)Dual-line LiDAR plus AI camera
Height3.14 in (about 8 cm)---
Self-emptyingYes-Yes, 3.2 L bag, up to 100 daysYes, up to 90 days
MoppingDual spinning pads, hot-water washing, auto mop removalRoller mop rinsed with fresh waterSpinning pads, 8 N pressure, extending edge mop, auto detachRoller mop with high-pressure spray pre-treatment, 10 mm lift on carpet
Obstacle avoidanceRGB camera and VertiBeam side sensing---
ThresholdsUp to 4 cm (manufacturer)---
Dock-212F wash, hot-air drying, 100-day auto-empty--

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Roborock Saros 10R drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More robot vacuums

Best roller-mop Dreame (with a caveat)Buy now
Dreame

Dreame Aqua10 Ultra Roller

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa (Dreame claim)
  • Navigation: OmniSight 2.0 LDS, 240+ objects
  • Mopping: Roller mop rinsed with fresh water

around $899 (US sale price, list $1,599, Oct 2026)

Best for thresholdsBuy now
MOVA

MOVA V50 Ultra Complete

  • Suction: 24,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Retractable laser sensor (FlexiRise)
  • Threshold climbing: 4.2 cm single step, up to 6 cm stepped (StepMaster)

around $899

Best mopping value in the new rangeBuy now
iRobot

Roomba Plus 678 Combo + AutoWash Dock

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa (iRobot claim)
  • Navigation: Dual-line LiDAR plus AI camera
  • Self-emptying: Yes, up to 90 days

around $899 (US list price, Sep 2026)

Best for carpetBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X50 Ultra

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Retractable sensor tower (VersaLift) plus camera
  • Height: 89 mm with tower lowered

around $999 to $1,099 / £1,299 UK launch price

Best mid-range all-rounderBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot T90 Pro Omni

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Low-profile laser sensor plus camera and structured light
  • Height: 95 mm

around $750 to $800

Best value vacuum and mopBuy now
Eufy

Eufy Omni C28

  • Suction: 15,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 3 L bag, up to 75 days

around $500 to $800 depending on retailer (Tom's Guide, Apr 2026)

Best budgetBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Q7 M5+

  • Suction: 10,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR (PreciSense), multi-floor maps
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 2.7 L bag, up to 7 weeks

around $300; the dockless Q7 M5 is around £120 in the UK

Cheapest self-emptying pickBuy now
TP-Link Tapo

Tapo RV30 Max Plus

  • Suction: 5,300 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Height: 3.9 in

around $230 / £180

Best under $200Buy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot N20 Pro

  • Suction: 8,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Laser mapping
  • Height: 3.8 in

around $199 / £179 (sold as the Deebot N20 in the UK, Oct 2026)

Best budget for hard floorsBuy now
Dreame

Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2

  • Suction: 6,000 Pa
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 4 L bag, up to 90 days
  • Brush: Floating all-rubber main brush

list $399.99, often discounted