Tapo RV30 Max Plus

TP-Link Tapo · Robot vacuums · Buy now

Tapo RV30 Max Plus

Hard floors and light shedding on the smallest budget

around $230 / £180

Photo: TP-Link Tapo, Manufacturer product image, via us.store.tapo.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

around $230 / £180 (Oct 2026). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

5,300 PaSuction
3.9 inHeight
3 LSelf-emptying
150 minRuntime

Key specs

Suction
5,300 Pa
Navigation
LiDAR
Height
3.9 in
Self-emptying
Yes, 3 L bag, up to about 60 days
Runtime
Up to 150 min
Mopping
Basic pad, washed by hand

Our verdict

If your budget is under $250, the RV30 Max Plus is the cheapest robot we would buy with a self-emptying dock and laser mapping. It is a hard-floor robot first, so pet owners with carpet should look at the Q7 M5+ instead.

What we like

  • Self-emptying dock for around $230 or £180
  • LiDAR mapping with editable rooms and no-go zones
  • Tom's Guide measured 98.6% cereal pickup on hardwood
  • Wirecutter lists it among its top picks
  • Tapo says the dock holds up to about 60 days of dust
  • Tom's Guide measured 98.6% cereal and 95.7% litter pickup on hardwood

What to know

  • Tom's Guide measured only 67.8% pet hair pickup on carpet
  • Mop pad has to be washed by hand
  • 5,300 Pa is modest by 2026 standards
  • Only 67.8% pet hair pickup on carpet in Tom's Guide testing
  • Mop pad must be washed by hand

How it compares

SpecTapo RV30 Max Pluseufy C10Ecovacs Deebot N20 ProShark Navigator Robot Vacuum with Self-Empty Base (RV2120AE)
Pricearound $230 / £180around $220 (Consumer Reports, Jul 2026); eufy US list price $479.99around $199 / £179 (sold as the Deebot N20 in the UK, Oct 2026)around $279 (US sale price, list $449, Oct 2026)
Suction5,300 Pa4,000 Pa (manufacturer)8,000 Pa-
NavigationLiDARPoint laser and infrared sensorsLaser mappingLiDAR, cleans row by row, detects and avoids objects
Height3.9 in2.85 in / about 72 mm (manufacturer)3.8 in-
Self-emptyingYes, 3 L bag, up to about 60 daysYes, 3 L bag, about 60 days (manufacturer)No (a Plus version with a dock exists)Yes, 60 days
RuntimeUp to 150 min---
MoppingBasic pad, washed by hand-Basic padNo
Noise evidence-Consumer Reports: about as quiet as the Roomba Max 705 (no dB published)--
Bin--400 ml-

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Tapo RV30 Max Plus drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More robot vacuums

Quietest budget pick (independent lab)Buy now
eufy

eufy C10

  • Noise evidence: Consumer Reports: about as quiet as the Roomba Max 705…
  • Suction: 4,000 Pa (manufacturer)
  • Navigation: Point laser and infrared sensors

around $220 (Consumer Reports, Jul 2026); eufy US list price $479.99

Best under $200Buy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot N20 Pro

  • Suction: 8,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Laser mapping
  • Height: 3.8 in

around $199 / £179 (sold as the Deebot N20 in the UK, Oct 2026)

Best overallBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Saros 10R

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa (manufacturer figure)
  • Navigation: StarSight 2.0 solid-state LiDAR plus 3D sensors
  • Height: 3.14 in (about 8 cm)

around $900

Best for carpetBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X50 Ultra

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Retractable sensor tower (VersaLift) plus camera
  • Height: 89 mm with tower lowered

around $999 to $1,099 / £1,299 UK launch price

Best mid-range all-rounderBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot T90 Pro Omni

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Low-profile laser sensor plus camera and structured light
  • Height: 95 mm

around $750 to $800

Best value vacuum and mopBuy now
Eufy

Eufy Omni C28

  • Suction: 15,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 3 L bag, up to 75 days

around $500 to $800 depending on retailer (Tom's Guide, Apr 2026)

Best budgetBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Q7 M5+

  • Suction: 10,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR (PreciSense), multi-floor maps
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 2.7 L bag, up to 7 weeks

around $300; the dockless Q7 M5 is around £120 in the UK

Best budget for hard floorsBuy now
Dreame

Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2

  • Suction: 6,000 Pa
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 4 L bag, up to 90 days
  • Brush: Floating all-rubber main brush

list $399.99, often discounted

Best premium for deep carpet cleaningBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X60 Max Ultra Complete

  • Suction: 35,000 Pa
  • Height: 79.5 mm with LiDAR lowered
  • Threshold climbing: Rated 45 mm single step

around $1,700