Roomba Max 775 Combo + AutoWash Dock

iRobot · Robot vacuums · Buy now

Roomba Max 775 Combo + AutoWash Dock

Single-storey homes with mainly hard floors

around $799 / £799

Photo: iRobot, Manufacturer product image, via irobot.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

around $799 / £799 (Oct 2026). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

30,000 PaSuction
6,000 mAhBattery

Key specs

Suction
30,000 Pa (iRobot UK product details)
Navigation
LiDAR plus AI obstacle camera
Self-emptying
Yes, up to 3 months
Mopping
Heated roller mop with lifting cover
Battery
6,000 mAh, about 180 minutes (Tom's Guide)

Our verdict

Tom's Guide found the Max 775 Combo hard to recommend for everyone and suggested the Roborock Qrevo 2 Pro as stronger at a similar price. It makes most sense for hard-floor homes that like the design and want a long-lasting dock.

What we like

  • Dock empties, washes the mop at up to 75C and dries it, so maintenance is rare
  • Mop cover keeps carpets dry
  • Reviewers found the Roomba Home app easy to set up

What to know

  • Tom's Guide measured weak carpet pickup, roughly half the debris in one test
  • Loud, with side brushes that scatter debris
  • Tall and bulky, so it misses some low furniture

How it compares

SpecRoomba Max 775 Combo + AutoWash DockEcovacs Deebot X12 OmniCycloneEcovacs Deebot X9 Pro OmniShark PowerDetect UV Reveal 2-in-1
Pricearound $799 / £799around $799 to $899 (US, Oct 2026)around $799 (US, Oct 2026)around $799 / £599 to £1,039 depending on colour
Suction30,000 Pa (iRobot UK product details)22,000 Pa (Ecovacs claim)16,600 Pa (Ecovacs claim)-
NavigationLiDAR plus AI obstacle cameradToF laser plus RGBD cameraLiDAR plus RGB cameraLiDAR plus RGB and UV cameras
Self-emptyingYes, up to 3 monthsOmniCyclone bagless, up to 48 daysYesYes, bagless, up to 60 days
MoppingHeated roller mop with lifting coverOZMO Roller 3.0 with FocusJet stain pre-wash, 15 mm liftOZMO roller with temperature-controlled washingYes, pads washed at 85C and dried at 80C (UK spec)
Battery6,000 mAh, about 180 minutes (Tom's Guide)--Up to 180 minutes (Shark UK)
Thresholds-Up to 1.57 in double steps--
Wi-Fi---2.4 GHz only

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Roomba Max 775 Combo + AutoWash Dock drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More robot vacuums

Best Deebot flagshipBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone

  • Suction: 22,000 Pa (Ecovacs claim)
  • Navigation: dToF laser plus RGBD camera
  • Mopping: OZMO Roller 3.0 with FocusJet stain pre-wash, 15 mm lift

around $799 to $899 (US, Oct 2026)

Best for heavy moppingBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot X9 Pro Omni

  • Suction: 16,600 Pa (Ecovacs claim)
  • Navigation: LiDAR plus RGB camera
  • Mopping: OZMO roller with temperature-controlled washing

around $799 (US, Oct 2026)

Most capable SharkBuy now
Shark

Shark PowerDetect UV Reveal 2-in-1

  • Navigation: LiDAR plus RGB and UV cameras
  • Self-emptying: Yes, bagless, up to 60 days
  • Mopping: Yes, pads washed at 85C and dried at 80C (UK spec)

around $799 / £599 to £1,039 depending on colour

Best overallBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Saros 10R

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa (manufacturer figure)
  • Navigation: StarSight 2.0 solid-state LiDAR plus 3D sensors
  • Height: 3.14 in (about 8 cm)

around $900

Best for carpetBuy now
Dreame

Dreame X50 Ultra

  • Suction: 20,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Retractable sensor tower (VersaLift) plus camera
  • Height: 89 mm with tower lowered

around $999 to $1,099 / £1,299 UK launch price

Best mid-range all-rounderBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot T90 Pro Omni

  • Suction: 30,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Low-profile laser sensor plus camera and structured light
  • Height: 95 mm

around $750 to $800

Best value vacuum and mopBuy now
Eufy

Eufy Omni C28

  • Suction: 15,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 3 L bag, up to 75 days

around $500 to $800 depending on retailer (Tom's Guide, Apr 2026)

Best budgetBuy now
Roborock

Roborock Q7 M5+

  • Suction: 10,000 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR (PreciSense), multi-floor maps
  • Self-emptying: Yes, 2.7 L bag, up to 7 weeks

around $300; the dockless Q7 M5 is around £120 in the UK

Cheapest self-emptying pickBuy now
TP-Link Tapo

Tapo RV30 Max Plus

  • Suction: 5,300 Pa
  • Navigation: LiDAR
  • Height: 3.9 in

around $230 / £180

Best under $200Buy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Deebot N20 Pro

  • Suction: 8,000 Pa
  • Navigation: Laser mapping
  • Height: 3.8 in

around $199 / £179 (sold as the Deebot N20 in the UK, Oct 2026)