Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD

Husqvarna · Robot lawn mowers · Buy now

Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD

Hilly US yards up to 1.3 acres

around $4,999

Photo: Husqvarna, Manufacturer product image, via husqvarna.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

around $4,999 (Oct 2026, US only). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

1.3 acresLawn size
70%Slope
2.8 inCutting height

Key specs

Lawn size
Up to 1.3 acres (about 5,300 m²)
Slope
Up to 70%
Drive
All-wheel drive
Cutting height
1.2 to 2.8 in (30 to 70 mm)
Obstacle sensing
Ultrasonic
Water rating
IPX4

Our verdict

The 435 iQ AWD is the one to consider if your yard has real hills. Mammotion's LUBA 3 AWD claims steeper slopes (80%) for less money, so compare both before you buy.

What we like

  • Handles slopes up to 70%, among the steepest in Husqvarna's range
  • Wire-free with optional physical wire
  • Rated 4.2 out of 5 by early owners on Husqvarna's site (small sample)

What to know

  • Very expensive
  • Lower maximum cutting height than the other iQ models
  • Few owner reviews so far

How it compares

SpecHusqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWDHusqvarna Automower 435X AWD NERASegway Navimow X390Yarbo Lawn Mower Pro
Pricearound $4,999around £4,769 to £5,299 (UK, Oct 2026) plus about £309 for the EPOSaround $4,499 (US, Oct 2026)around $5,999 MSRP (US, Oct 2026)
Lawn sizeUp to 1.3 acres (about 5,300 m²)---
SlopeUp to 70%Up to 70% (35°) inside the lawn, 50% at the boundary-Up to 70% (35°)
DriveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive-Tracked
Cutting height1.2 to 2.8 in (30 to 70 mm)---
Obstacle sensingUltrasonic---
Water ratingIPX4---
Lawn area-UK listing: 3,500 m² random mowing, 5,000 m² systematic (about 0.86 to 1.24 acres); US 435 iQ AWD rated 1.3 acresUp to 2.5 acres (about 10,000 m²)Up to 6 acres, per Reviewed
Navigation-Satellite virtual boundaries with Husqvarna EPOS (needs a reference station); a physical wire is also supportedWire-free satellite positioning with camera supportRTK-GPS plus six cameras

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More robot lawn mowers

Best premium dealer-backed mowerBuy now
Husqvarna

Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD NERA

  • Lawn area: UK listing: 3,500 m² random mowing, 5,000 m² systematic…
  • Navigation: Satellite virtual boundaries with Husqvarna EPOS (needs…
  • Slope: Up to 70% (35°) inside the lawn, 50% at the boundary

around £4,769 to £5,299 (UK, Oct 2026) plus about £309 for the EPOS

Best for 2 acres and upBuy now
Segway Navimow

Segway Navimow X390

  • Lawn area: Up to 2.5 acres (about 10,000 m²)
  • Navigation: Wire-free satellite positioning with camera support
  • Boundary wire: None

around $4,499 (US, Oct 2026)

Best for multi-acre propertiesBuy now
Yarbo

Yarbo Lawn Mower Pro

  • Lawn area: Up to 6 acres, per Reviewed
  • Navigation: RTK-GPS plus six cameras
  • Slope: Up to 70% (35°)

around $5,999 MSRP (US, Oct 2026)

Best overallBuy now
Segway Navimow

Segway Navimow X430

  • Lawn area: Up to 1 acre in US listings; 3,000 m² (about 0.75 acre)…
  • Navigation: Network RTK satellite positioning plus cameras (EFLS…
  • Slope: Up to 84% (40°)

around $2,499 / £2,499

Best for edges and complex yardsBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs GOAT A3000 LiDAR Pro

  • Lawn area: About 0.75 acre (32,000 sq ft, roughly 3,000 m²)
  • Navigation: 360° LiDAR plus 3D ToF sensors and AI camera, no GPS,…
  • Slope: Up to 50% (27°)

around $2,499 (US, Oct 2026); UK price not confirmed

Best for steep hillsBuy now
Mammotion

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD

  • Lawn area: 1,500, 3,000 or 5,000 m² versions (about 0.37, 0.75 and…
  • Navigation: 360° LiDAR plus AI cameras; 3000 and 5000 versions add…
  • Slope: Up to 80% (38.6°)

around £2,899 (5000 version, UK); US versions from around $2,399

Best value wire-freeBuy now
Segway Navimow

Segway Navimow i2 AWD (i206, i210)

  • Lawn area: Up to 600 m² (0.15 acre, about 6,500 sq ft); the i210…
  • Navigation: Network RTK plus cameras; switches to camera navigation…
  • Slope: Up to 45% (24°)

around $849 / £799

Easiest setupBuy now
Eufy

Eufy E15

  • Lawn area: Up to 800 m² (about 0.2 acre, 8,600 sq ft)
  • Navigation: Cameras and AI only, no wire and no RTK antenna
  • Slope: Up to 18° (about 32%)

around $1,400 to $1,800 / £1,499

Best budget wire-freeBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK (US) / GOAT O600 RTK (UK)

  • Lawn area: O1000: 0.25 acre (8,600 sq ft, about 800 m²); O600: 600…
  • Navigation: RTK with a reference station you mount in the garden,…
  • Slope: Up to 45% (24°)

around $999 (O1000 RTK) / £449 (O600 RTK RRP)

Top pick from Husqvarna (US)Buy now
Husqvarna

Husqvarna Automower 410 iQ

  • Lawn size: 0.5 acre (about 2,000 m²)
  • Boundary: Virtual, optional guide wire
  • Cutting height: 1 to 4 in (25 to 100 mm)

around $2,599