Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD

Mammotion · Robot lawn mowers · Buy now

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD

Sloped gardens up to 0.37 acre (1,500 m²) with no room for an antenna

around $1,799 / £1,699

Photo: Mammotion, Manufacturer product image, via us.mammotion.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

around $1,799 / £1,699 (Oct 2026). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

1,500 m²Lawn size
80%Slope
360°Navigation
2.6 inCutting height

Key specs

Lawn size
UK: 1,000 or 1,500 m²; US: 0.37 acre
Slope
Up to 80% (38.6°)
Drive
All-wheel drive
Navigation
360° LiDAR plus dual-camera AI vision, no antenna
Cutting height
0.8 to 2.6 in standard or 2.2 to 4.0 in H version
Noise
Under 65 dB
Connectivity
Built-in 4G with three years of free service (US)
Lawn area
Up to 1,500 m² (0.37 acre, about 16,100 sq ft)
Edge cutting
12 cm edge disc that mows to about 5 cm from walls
Boundary wire
None

Our verdict

Rare in a compact mower: 80% slope rating and AWD. Gardeners' World gave it 5 stars as best for bumpy or hilly ground.

What we like

  • No wire and no antenna
  • Same 80% slope rating as the full-size LUBA 3
  • Edge disc mows to about 2.1 in (5 cm) from walls, says Mammotion
  • Up to 20 mowing zones
  • Big-mower hill climbing in a compact body
  • No antenna, so it suits gardens with tall trees or buildings

What to know

  • Covers only about 0.12 acre per charge, so it recharges often
  • One owner review on Mammotion's site rates battery life as average
  • Standard-height US version was out of stock in October 2026
  • Takes a while to cover a large lawn, per Gardeners' World
  • Costs more than two-wheel-drive small-garden mowers

How it compares

SpecMammotion LUBA mini 2 AWDHusqvarna Automower 308V and 312VWorx Landroid Vision Cloud 4WD (WR342 / WR342E)Eufy E15
Pricearound $1,799 / £1,699308V around £1,249; 312V around £1,499around $2,055 to $2,299 / £2,299around $1,400 to $1,800 / £1,499
Lawn sizeUK: 1,000 or 1,500 m²; US: 0.37 acre308V: 800 m² (about 0.2 acre); 312V: 1,200 m² (about 0.3 acre)US: 0.5 acre; UK: 2,000 m²-
SlopeUp to 80% (38.6°)Up to 40% inside the lawn, 15% at the edgeUp to 84% (40°)Up to 18° (about 32%)
DriveAll-wheel drive-Four-wheel drive-
Navigation360° LiDAR plus dual-camera AI vision, no antenna-RTK Cloud plus V-SLAM camerasCameras and AI only, no wire and no RTK antenna
Cutting height0.8 to 2.6 in standard or 2.2 to 4.0 in H version20 to 50 mm (0.8 to 2 in)1.57 to 3.54 in (40 to 90 mm), electric-
NoiseUnder 65 dB63 dB(A)--
ConnectivityBuilt-in 4G with three years of free service (US)--Wi-Fi and 4G with GPS tracking
Lawn areaUp to 1,500 m² (0.37 acre, about 16,100 sq ft)--Up to 800 m² (about 0.2 acre, 8,600 sq ft)

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More robot lawn mowers

Best Husqvarna for medium UK gardensBuy now
Husqvarna

Husqvarna Automower 308V and 312V

  • Lawn size: 308V: 800 m² (about 0.2 acre); 312V: 1,200 m² (about 0.3…
  • Slope: Up to 40% inside the lawn, 15% at the edge
  • Cutting width: 22 cm (8.7 in)

308V around £1,249; 312V around £1,499

Easiest setupBuy now
Eufy

Eufy E15

  • Lawn area: Up to 800 m² (about 0.2 acre, 8,600 sq ft)
  • Navigation: Cameras and AI only, no wire and no RTK antenna
  • Slope: Up to 18° (about 32%)

around $1,400 to $1,800 / £1,499

Best overallBuy now
Segway Navimow

Segway Navimow X430

  • Lawn area: Up to 1 acre in US listings; 3,000 m² (about 0.75 acre)…
  • Navigation: Network RTK satellite positioning plus cameras (EFLS…
  • Slope: Up to 84% (40°)

around $2,499 / £2,499

Best for edges and complex yardsBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs GOAT A3000 LiDAR Pro

  • Lawn area: About 0.75 acre (32,000 sq ft, roughly 3,000 m²)
  • Navigation: 360° LiDAR plus 3D ToF sensors and AI camera, no GPS,…
  • Slope: Up to 50% (27°)

around $2,499 (US, Oct 2026); UK price not confirmed

Best for steep hillsBuy now
Mammotion

Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD

  • Lawn area: 1,500, 3,000 or 5,000 m² versions (about 0.37, 0.75 and…
  • Navigation: 360° LiDAR plus AI cameras; 3000 and 5000 versions add…
  • Slope: Up to 80% (38.6°)

around £2,899 (5000 version, UK); US versions from around $2,399

Best value wire-freeBuy now
Segway Navimow

Segway Navimow i2 AWD (i206, i210)

  • Lawn area: Up to 600 m² (0.15 acre, about 6,500 sq ft); the i210…
  • Navigation: Network RTK plus cameras; switches to camera navigation…
  • Slope: Up to 45% (24°)

around $849 / £799

Best premium dealer-backed mowerBuy now
Husqvarna

Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD NERA

  • Lawn area: UK listing: 3,500 m² random mowing, 5,000 m² systematic…
  • Navigation: Satellite virtual boundaries with Husqvarna EPOS (needs…
  • Slope: Up to 70% (35°) inside the lawn, 50% at the boundary

around £4,769 to £5,299 (UK, Oct 2026) plus about £309 for the EPOS

Best budget wire-freeBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs GOAT O1000 RTK (US) / GOAT O600 RTK (UK)

  • Lawn area: O1000: 0.25 acre (8,600 sq ft, about 800 m²); O600: 600…
  • Navigation: RTK with a reference station you mount in the garden,…
  • Slope: Up to 45% (24°)

around $999 (O1000 RTK) / £449 (O600 RTK RRP)

Top pick from Husqvarna (US)Buy now
Husqvarna

Husqvarna Automower 410 iQ

  • Lawn size: 0.5 acre (about 2,000 m²)
  • Boundary: Virtual, optional guide wire
  • Cutting height: 1 to 4 in (25 to 100 mm)

around $2,599