Ecovacs Winbot Mini 2

Ecovacs · Window cleaning robots · Buy now

Ecovacs Winbot Mini 2

Small panes, mirrors and first-time buyers

around $179

Photo: Ecovacs, Manufacturer product image, via ecovacs.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

around $179 (Ecovacs US, Oct 2026). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

8,000 PaSuction
21.5 cmSize
25 cmMin window
30 minSafety

Key specs

Suction
Up to 8,000 Pa max; 3,400 Pa moving
Spray
Ultrasonic, 4 nozzles, 50 ml tank
Size
21.5 x 21.5 cm, 1.3 kg
Min window
25 x 25 cm
Safety
3.3 m rope; holds about 30 min after power loss

Our verdict

The best way to try a window robot without spending much. The original Winbot Mini was reviewed by Wirecutter on 12th-floor windows in 2026.

What we like

  • Compact enough for small window panes
  • Light and easy to handle
  • Low price

What to know

  • Needs a power lead (no station)
  • Smaller tank means refilling on big windows

How it compares

SpecEcovacs Winbot Mini 2HOBOT-2SEcovacs Winbot W2S OmniEcovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni
Pricearound $179 (Ecovacs US, Oct 2026)around $299 (HOBOT US store, Oct 2026)around $407 (Ecovacs US, Oct 2026)around $599 / £529 (launch prices, Aug 2026)
SuctionUp to 8,000 Pa max; 3,400 Pa moving6.0 kg (HOBOT's measure)Up to 8,000 Pa max; about 3,000 Pa movingUp to 10,000 Pa (manufacturer)
SprayUltrasonic, 4 nozzles, 50 ml tankDual ultrasonic, two 26 ml tanks-Triple nozzles on each side
Size21.5 x 21.5 cm, 1.3 kg---
Min window25 x 25 cm---
Safety3.3 m rope; holds about 30 min after power loss-Rope rated to 100 kg; stays attached 30 min after power loss-
Backup battery-20 min (UPS)--
Safety rope-Rated 150 kgf--
Warranty-1 year--

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Ecovacs Winbot Mini 2 drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More window cleaning robots

Best alternative to EcovacsBuy now
HOBOT

HOBOT-2S

  • Suction: 6.0 kg (HOBOT's measure)
  • Spray: Dual ultrasonic, two 26 ml tanks
  • Backup battery: 20 min (UPS)

around $299 (HOBOT US store, Oct 2026)

Best value with portable stationBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Winbot W2S Omni

  • Suction: Up to 8,000 Pa max; about 3,000 Pa moving
  • Battery: 4,500 mAh, about 110 min
  • Cord: 5.5 m DC cord

around $407 (Ecovacs US, Oct 2026)

Best overallBuy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Winbot W2S Pro Omni

  • Suction: Up to 10,000 Pa (manufacturer)
  • Edge cleaning: TruEdge 2.0 with four corner scrubbers
  • Spray: Triple nozzles on each side

around $599 / £529 (launch prices, Aug 2026)

Best premium (self-washing pads)Buy now
Ecovacs

Ecovacs Winbot W3 Omni

  • Station: Vortex Wash cleans the wiping pad in about 1 minute
  • Suction: 3,300 Pa while moving; up to 10,000 Pa quoted…
  • Battery: Up to 130 min

around $699 (Ecovacs US, Oct 2026)