Percy Interactive Robot Cat

Chongker · Care & companion robots · Buy now

Percy Interactive Robot Cat

Families wanting a rechargeable robot cat for under $100

$99 on sale, $139 list

Photo: Chongker, Manufacturer product image, via chongker.com, background removed, shown for review and comparison purposes.

$99 on sale, $139 list (Oct 2026, Chongker store). Prices checked 15 October 2026. We may earn a commission from retailer links.

2,000 mAhBattery
1 kgWeight

Key specs

Responds to
Touch on head, neck, back and tail; simple voice commands
Battery
2,000 mAh, about 8 hours of use, USB-C charging in about 4 hours
Extras
Simulated heartbeat vibration
Weight
About 1 kg

Our verdict

Percy is a sensible lower-cost choice if you want rechargeable power and a bit more interaction than a basic battery pet. Treat it as a comfort item; the maker cites no clinical studies.

What we like

  • Rechargeable with long run time
  • Gentle heartbeat effect when held

What to know

  • Some owners mention unwanted meowing and squeaky joints
  • No independent research on this model

How it compares

SpecPercy Interactive Robot CatmetaCatJoy for All Companion Pet CatElliQ
Price$99 on sale, $139 list$159$159.99 / around £127$249.99 setup fee plus $59.99 a month, or $49.99 a month on a
Responds toTouch on head, neck, back and tail; simple voice commands-Petting and hugging-
Battery2,000 mAh, about 8 hours of use, USB-C charging in about 4 hours---
ExtrasSimulated heartbeat vibrationAnimated LED eyes, moving head and tail--
WeightAbout 1 kg-About 3.9 lb (1.8 kg)-
Interaction-Touch sensors under the fur; over 20 voice commands--
Charging-USB-C; Elephant Robotics says 45 minutes gives up to 10 hours--
Voice commands-Over 20--
Run time-Up to 10 hours per charge (maker figure)--

Open these in the compare tool ›

Price drop alertWe will email you when the Percy Interactive Robot Cat drops in price. One email per drop, unsubscribe any time.

Featured in our guides

Researched by our editorial team. Specs come from the manufacturer; strengths and weaknesses summarise independent tests and owner reviews cited in our guides. We have not tested this robot ourselves. How we research.

More care & companion robots

Best responsive robot catBuy now
Elephant Robotics

metaCat

  • Interaction: Touch sensors under the fur; over 20 voice commands
  • Charging: USB-C; Elephant Robotics says 45 minutes gives up to 10…
  • Extras: Animated LED eyes, moving head and tail

$159

Alternative: dementia and budgetBuy now
Ageless Innovation

Joy for All Companion Pet Cat

  • Power: 4 x C batteries
  • Responds to: Petting and hugging
  • Connectivity: None

$159.99 / around £127

Best overall (US only)Buy now
Intuition Robotics

ElliQ

  • Form: Tabletop robot with a moving, light-up head and a…
  • Main features: Proactive chat, reminders, video calls, exercise and…
  • Camera: Yes, used as a motion sensor and for video calls (per…

$249.99 setup fee plus $59.99 a month, or $49.99 a month on a

Best AI pet companionBuy now
Casio

Casio Moflin

  • Battery: Up to 5 hours of typical use; about 3.5 hours to charge
  • Weight: About 260 g
  • Interaction: Responds to touch and voice, develops a personality over…

$429

Best for care homesGet a quote
PARO Robots (developed by Japan's AIST)

PARO Therapeutic Robot

  • Form: Baby harp seal
  • Sensors: Touch, light, sound, temperature, posture
  • Learning: Responds to its name and to how it is handled

around $6,100

Best for group activities in aged careGet a quote
Andromeda Robotics

Abi

  • Form: Child-height humanoid companion
  • Languages: Up to 90, per the provider's release
  • Activities: Conversation, storytelling, singing and dancing

Price on request